Workshop Agenda
DRAFT
EarthCube End-User Workshop
for Ocean Ecosystem Dynamics
Agenda
October 7-8, 2013
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Quissett Campus, Clark Building
Pre-Meeting: Sunday, October 6
1800-2000 Refreshments in Clark 5-07
Day 1: Monday, October 7
0830-0900 Continental Breakfast
0900-0940 Welcome and Introductions:
Welcome/Workshop Overview (5 min) - Danie Kinkade
Institutional Welcome 5 min - Susan Avery (WHOI Director)
Logistics and housekeeping (5 min) - Danie Kinkade
EarthCube overview: structure and governance (15 min) - NSF/GEO representative for EarthCube
Workshop Goals and Design- WHY WE’RE HERE (10 min) - Jamie Pierson (UMCES)
0940-1040 Plenary – Invited Speakers (20 + 10 mins each)
Relevance of observations to addressing challenges in Oceanography/climate research
- Ray Schmitt ((WHOI)
Challenges to conducting interdisciplinary research
- Joanie Kleypas (NCAR)
1040-1100 Break
1100-1105 Charge to breakout groups:
Logistics, map/directions
Each group has a leader, rapporteur, tele -comm person
Google doc provided for each group output (EarthCube templates)
(Groups should always have mix of science and data people)
1210-1300 Plenary- Group Reports (3 minutes each) / Consolidate Results from Breakout 1
1300-1400 Lunch
1400 - 1430 Plenary- Invited speaker (20+10)
Current state of cyberinfrastructure in geosciences:
Pascal Hitzler (Wright State University)
1440 - 1525 Breakout 2 – Current barriers to research
1530 - 1550 Break and Group Photo
1600 - 1650 Plenary- Group Reports (3 min each) and Consolidate Results from Breakout 2
1650 - 1715 - Closing comments and Discussion
[Planning Committee brief meeting to make adjustments to Tuesday’s agenda.]
1800 Social Time (30) and Dinner (90) - Catered - Clark 5-07
Evening Speaker- Ocean Ecosystem Research Community Cyberinfrastructure Needs, Survey Results. Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld (University of Illinois)
Day 2: Tuesday, October 8
0800 - 0830 Continental Breakfast
0830 - 0910 Recap Day 1 , Day 2 Overview (10)
0910 - 0940 Plenary- Invited speaker (20+10)
Current data management landscape within water column research
Todd O’Brien (NOAA/NMFS)
0940 - 1040 Plenary – Panel (Demos ~ 8 minutes) - Examples of Current Data-Related Infrastructure and Challenges
BCO-DMO (Bob Groman), COPEPOD (Todd O’Brien), NOAA OA (Krisa Arzayus), CCHDO (Steve Diggs), JPL (Emily Law), IOOS Regional Assoc. (Vembu Subramanian for Ellen Tyler)
1040 - 1055 Break
1105 - 1145 Breakout 3 - Identify existing and critically needed data resources, products, and tools
1155 - 1245 Plenary: Group Reports (3 minutes each) and discussion
1245 - 1345 Lunch
1345 - 1450 Plenary:
Use Cases Defined :Cyndy/Heidi (5 min)
Components to capture in use case:
Who are the players
What things (data, tools, analyses, etc.) are involved
What is the workflow
What is the product/outcome
Use Cases from a Science Perspective (20 + 10 min) - Heidi Sosik (WHOI)
Plenary discussion of Use Case topics for breakout groups.
1455 - 1555 Breakout 4 – Brainstorm science scenarios (use cases) and solutions /tangible actions from EarthCube that would facilitate the research
1555 - 1605 Break
1605 - 1630 Plenary- Group Reports on use case development
1630 - 1700 Plenary- Discussion and Wrap-up
Discussion of Community next steps: How to maintain the communities focus on data and cyber infrastructure needs? how can the community help facilitate filling these needs? What are the immediate tangible steps (short/long term) that EC could take to fill identified needs?
1700 Adjourn
Planning Committee meets to review workshop results.
Day 3 Planning Committee and available workshop participants
0800 - 0830 Breakfast
0830 - 1200 Planning Committee Review of workshop output
Assign and Write Sections
Reconvene to complete report draft
1200 Adjourn